Badan, China Page

Other names: 八旦

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.6767 Longitude 105.7050 Altitude (feet) 2772
Lat (DMS) 24° 40' 36N Long (DMS) 105° 42' 18E Altitude (meters) 844
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5531

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Badan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shifu (1.3 nm)
Dalang (1.9 nm)
Longsha (3.3 nm)
Lishe (3.3 nm)
Zhenian (1.2 nm)
Nanyou (3.2 nm)
Weili (3.6 nm)
Banjian Zhongtun (2.2 nm)
Weiwai (2.5 nm)
Banjian Datun (2.6 nm)
Banjian (2.6 nm)
Weihan (2.9 nm)
Banyang (2.4 nm)
Laiti (2.5 nm)
Xianglin (2.6 nm)
Weihong (3.2 nm)
Balan (3.3 nm)
Nonghe (3.4 nm)
Banla (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 47 nm W 301 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 89 nm E 129 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 101 nm W 228 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm NW List of major power stations in Guangxi
14.5 nm NW List of major power stations in Guizhou
16.2 nm E 106th meridian east
17.9 nm N Ceheng County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:44 2016