Wangcha, China Page

Other names: 王岔

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.3300 Longitude 105.7204 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 19' 48N Long (DMS) 105° 43' 13E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangcha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangcha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangcha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changcha (0.7 nm)
Shuangxianxiang (1.2 nm)
Shangzhanghaiqing (1.6 nm)
Huhe (2.3 nm)
Jinggou (2.2 nm)
Yuliuwan (2.3 nm)
Shangwan (3.0 nm)
Yegou (2.1 nm)
Zhangqi (2.0 nm)
Yaowan (2.8 nm)
Ligou (3.6 nm)
Mudan (3.4 nm)
Tuanzhuang (0.8 nm)
Zhongwan (1.4 nm)
Youjia (1.8 nm)
Leidaxiang (2.6 nm)
Xingping (2.9 nm)
Xinyi (3.0 nm)
Chengjiahexian (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 46 nm S 171 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 51 nm N 28 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 81 nm W 296
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Jingning County, Gansu
16.0 nm SE Wanquan, Gansu
15.0 nm NE 106th meridian east
18.4 nm E Zhuanglang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:16 2016