Gaozhuang, China Page

Other names: 高庄

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.5828 Longitude 108.1800 Altitude (feet) 5147
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 58N Long (DMS) 108° 10' 48E Altitude (meters) 1568
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaozhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baiyangshucha (1.9 nm)
Shenyaoxian (2.6 nm)
Sangshuwan (3.1 nm)
Wuyinzi (3.1 nm)
Gaozhuang (3.5 nm)
Houshangou (1.0 nm)
Chuanpan (1.8 nm)
Yuzhang (2.6 nm)
Zhaopancun (3.1 nm)
Lizuizi (3.8 nm)
Miaotaicun (4.0 nm)
Yangzhuangzi (4.4 nm)
Yanzhuang (2.8 nm)
Houshanyaozi (3.2 nm)
Yancha (3.2 nm)
Zifangpan (2.1 nm)
Wangzuizi (2.9 nm)
Dingjiagou (4.3 nm)
Wangjiawan (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 54 nm S 210 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 66 nm E 86 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W 108th meridian east
12.7 nm SW Huachi County
24.0 nm N Wuqi County
29.8 nm S White Rock, San Juan County, New Mexico


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:30 2016