Dongcha, China Page

Other names: 东岔

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.3480 Longitude 106.6420 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 34° 20' 53N Long (DMS) 106° 38' 31E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongcha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongcha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongcha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caoping (0.9 nm)
Zhangjiamen (1.7 nm)
Daojiang (2.2 nm)
Nanfanggou (2.3 nm)
Mianmushan (3.0 nm)
Taohua (3.0 nm)
Huziping (1.1 nm)
Matou (2.4 nm)
Zhalin (2.7 nm)
Hudian (3.1 nm)
Yinxingshu (3.6 nm)
Niantaoli (1.7 nm)
Yuanyuan Xiacun (3.1 nm)
Dongkou (3.6 nm)
Laozhuangzi (1.2 nm)
Geqi (1.9 nm)
Huaishuping (2.0 nm)
Shigou (2.6 nm)
Daping (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 40 nm W 288 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 42 nm E 74
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 79 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 99 nm N 28 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm E Ladd S. Gordon Waterfowl Complex
16.8 nm E Spiral (railway)
21.0 nm S Feng County, Shaanxi
22.4 nm E Weibin District, Baoji


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:13 2016