Dazhai, China Page

Other names: 大寨

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4349 Longitude 105.7269 Altitude (feet) 5275
Lat (DMS) 35° 26' 6N Long (DMS) 105° 43' 37E Altitude (meters) 1607
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21879

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dazhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zuitou (1.7 nm)
Jiama (2.0 nm)
Zhangzhu (2.4 nm)
Xiaohe (2.6 nm)
Mapo (3.0 nm)
Gaowan (0.6 nm)
Wumiao (1.3 nm)
Chengchuanxiang (2.0 nm)
Chenma (2.3 nm)
Yangzhuang (3.2 nm)
Zhangpeng (3.4 nm)
Yangqiao (1.1 nm)
Houcha (1.9 nm)
Fengzui (2.7 nm)
Dizui (2.9 nm)
Yinjiagoumen (1.8 nm)
Xiagou (2.0 nm)
Ligou (2.7 nm)
Zhangcha (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 45 nm N 31 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 52 nm S 172 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 79 nm W 291
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Jingning County, Gansu
13.4 nm E 106th meridian east
21.8 nm S Wanquan, Gansu
20.0 nm NE Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:16 2016