Wumuzong, China Page

Other names: 吾木宗,སྔོ་མོ་རྫོང་གྲོང་ཚོ།,སྔོ་མོ་རྫོང་གྲོང་ཚོ། (吾木宗),སྔོ་མོ་རྫོང་གྲོང་ཚོ།,སྔོ་མོ་རྫོང་གྲོང་ཚོ། (吾木宗)

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2185 Longitude 88.1868 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 13' 7N Long (DMS) 88° 11' 12E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wumuzong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wumuzong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wumuzong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gongbu (3.1 nm)
Qiaxiong (4.2 nm)
Yutuo (4.6 nm)
Emozhong (4.7 nm)
Yazhuo (5.1 nm)
Zhaxigang (5.7 nm)
Xiangzhuo (6.0 nm)
Jiaojiao (2.4 nm)
Ningri (3.6 nm)
Suimei (4.3 nm)
Ruocuo (5.0 nm)
Yenong (5.7 nm)
Jirong (5.8 nm)
Tunzhuding (6.4 nm)
Zilong (3.0 nm)
Niepu (5.3 nm)
Laimalusu (3.1 nm)
Zhaxilin (6.1 nm)
Chunmen (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 59 nm E 82 Tibet Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 114 nm S 223
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 119 nm S 220 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 132 nm S 220 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm W Lhatse County
7.1 nm E Gêding
9.2 nm SE Zêsum
12.0 nm NW Püncogling
13.5 nm NW Chakzam Bridge
13.5 nm NW Jagsamka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:00 2016