Qiaxiong, China Page

Other names: 恰雄

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2501 Longitude 88.1158 Altitude (feet) 13005
Lat (DMS) 29° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 88° 6' 57E Altitude (meters) 3963
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiaxiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiaxiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiaxiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhaxigang (1.7 nm)
Yazhuo (1.8 nm)
Sanmugang (3.3 nm)
Xiongba (4.0 nm)
Jiabusha (4.9 nm)
Xiangzhuo (2.4 nm)
Bangga (2.4 nm)
Zhaxigang Nongchang (3.2 nm)
Tunzhuding (3.9 nm)
Jirong (4.0 nm)
Chashanzhaoba (5.9 nm)
Wumuzong (4.2 nm)
Jiaojiao (4.3 nm)
Suimei (5.2 nm)
Ruocuo (5.4 nm)
Gongbu (1.6 nm)
Yutuo (3.0 nm)
Emozhong (3.1 nm)
Jiecun (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 62 nm E 84 Tibet Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 113 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Lhatse County
7.9 nm NW Püncogling
9.6 nm NW Chakzam Bridge
9.6 nm NW Jagsamka
11.3 nm E Gêding
13.4 nm SE Zêsum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:22 2016