Qiacun, China Page

Other names: 恰村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.7577 Longitude 91.5014 Altitude (feet) 12732
Lat (DMS) 29° 45' 28N Long (DMS) 91° 30' 5E Altitude (meters) 3880
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gandaingoin (1.9 nm)
Pengboguisha (2.4 nm)
Xiazha'e (2.5 nm)
Tiegong (4.8 nm)
Jianglejin (5.0 nm)
Bagaxuecun (5.2 nm)
Gengdugang (2.1 nm)
Lamu (2.5 nm)
Luopu (2.6 nm)
Qiangbu (2.7 nm)
Dazi (3.8 nm)
Lamucun (4.1 nm)
Zhaxigangcun (4.4 nm)
Pingcuo (4.4 nm)
Pengbo Nongchang (5.4 nm)
Jiangri'a (1.3 nm)
Tianduogang (3.6 nm)
Simaguo (2.2 nm)
Naipu (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 41 nm W 228 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 49 nm N 332
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W Gandaingoin
2.5 nm SW List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
3.0 nm NE Tanggar
8.1 nm SW List of longest suspension bridge spans
8.9 nm E Gyama Palace
10.3 nm SW Dêqên Township
10.0 nm E Maizhokunggar County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:32 2016