Pazhelang, China Page

Other names: 帕这狼

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9693 Longitude 87.9287 Altitude (feet) 13658
Lat (DMS) 28° 58' 9N Long (DMS) 87° 55' 43E Altitude (meters) 4162
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pazhelang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pazhelang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pazhelang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songba (0.7 nm)
Daburen (1.3 nm)
Jiangdui (1.4 nm)
Sedui (1.8 nm)
Zubunong (2.6 nm)
Ciduo (3.4 nm)
Zhaxibu (1.3 nm)
Buqiemu (3.2 nm)
Heisha (2.0 nm)
Lunzhuding (2.8 nm)
Changwengmala (3.6 nm)
Zhaxigang (4.1 nm)
Sedui (4.1 nm)
Sajia (4.2 nm)
Chama (4.1 nm)
Qinggonglunbu (4.3 nm)
Niesa (4.3 nm)
Lunzhuding (4.4 nm)
Ouduo (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 75 nm E 72 Tibet Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 97 nm S 187 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 94 nm S 223
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 101 nm S 170
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 99 nm S 219 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm SE Sakya Monastery
15.7 nm NE Lhatse County
19.4 nm S Mabja
18.4 nm NW Lhatse (town)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:37 2016