Nimi, China Page

Other names: 泥咪

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9367 Longitude 95.8939 Altitude (feet) 13556
Lat (DMS) 30° 56' 12N Long (DMS) 95° 53' 38E Altitude (meters) 4131
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nimi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nimi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nimi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiecun (0.6 nm)
Reguo (1.7 nm)
Baide (3.4 nm)
Langda (1.5 nm)
Langri (1.9 nm)
Jiangtang (2.2 nm)
Jiapi (2.8 nm)
Wangetong (3.1 nm)
Baidengge (3.7 nm)
Suruka (3.8 nm)
Wacangborong (4.0 nm)
Nabancun (4.4 nm)
Rongzhoucun (0.6 nm)
Danmuda (1.6 nm)
Mosuo (2.3 nm)
Xiangga (2.6 nm)
Sedicun (4.1 nm)
Puge (2.2 nm)
Longsa (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 66 nm E 109 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 127 nm S 219 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm S Zito, Tibet
11.3 nm SW Bomê County
17.7 nm S Ngomdo
19.4 nm SE Lhorong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:17 2016