Jiangtang, China Page

Other names: 江塘

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9649 Longitude 95.9227 Altitude (feet) 12175
Lat (DMS) 30° 57' 54N Long (DMS) 95° 55' 22E Altitude (meters) 3710
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiangtang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangtang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangtang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langri (1.7 nm)
Wangetong (2.5 nm)
Langda (2.6 nm)
Xiecun (2.7 nm)
Jiapi (2.6 nm)
Reguo (3.1 nm)
Baidengge (3.3 nm)
Suruka (2.4 nm)
Chongnu (3.1 nm)
Exueli (3.9 nm)
Mosuo (0.7 nm)
Nanjima (2.7 nm)
Sedicun (3.5 nm)
Danmuda (1.7 nm)
Xiangga (1.9 nm)
Rongzhoucun (2.1 nm)
Nimi (2.2 nm)
Puge (4.1 nm)
Baichongrilie (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 65 nm E 111 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 129 nm S 220 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm S Zito, Tibet
13.5 nm SW Bomê County
18.1 nm NE Logtang
19.7 nm S Ngomdo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:15 2016