Bula, China Page

Other names: 布拉

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.1517 Longitude 87.3202 Altitude (feet) 12700
Lat (DMS) 28° 9' 6N Long (DMS) 87° 19' 13E Altitude (meters) 3870
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bula Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bula Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bula Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paren (0.5 nm)
Paxin (1.8 nm)
Cuosha (2.9 nm)
Pazhuo (3.1 nm)
Qiongguo (3.1 nm)
Qiongda (0.9 nm)
Zhaxigang (1.5 nm)
Xueda (2.1 nm)
Yama (2.1 nm)
Kapu (2.5 nm)
Sangbei (2.6 nm)
Danqu Linji (3.6 nm)
Renqinglin (1.9 nm)
Shama (2.4 nm)
Yaqu (3.0 nm)
Kada (3.2 nm)
Kabu (3.3 nm)
Dangga (3.8 nm)
Youluo (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 38 nm W 237
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 41 nm W 228 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 50 nm S 187 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 52 nm S 157 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 54 nm W 225 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Kada, Tibet
8.7 nm W Kharta
12.0 nm SE Jiggyob
14.8 nm W List of lakes by altitude


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:31 2016