Apuxi, China Page

Other names: 啊浦西

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9219 Longitude 89.9462 Altitude (feet) 15124
Lat (DMS) 28° 55' 19N Long (DMS) 89° 56' 46E Altitude (meters) 4609
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Apuxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apuxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apuxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langru (5.0 nm) Guli (1.8 nm)
Leburu (2.9 nm)
Kabuqiong (5.5 nm)
Qucan (5.5 nm)
Qucanka (5.6 nm)
Zuikang (5.7 nm)
Zhuoqing (6.3 nm)
Xiaxia (1.4 nm)
Langding (3.1 nm)
Yangzhong (3.6 nm)
Linbu (4.4 nm)
Xiaxiong (5.9 nm)
Bilong (6.1 nm)
Naru (2.0 nm)
Lungmar (3.9 nm)
Shagang (4.7 nm)
Zongzhuo (5.8 nm)
Guo'erji (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 42 nm W 307 Tibet Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 55 nm E 65 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 91 nm S 152 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 95 nm S 197 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 110 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Lungmar
9.6 nm SE Ralung Monastery
12.3 nm E List of highest mountains
13.4 nm NE Ramba, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:33 2016