Kuoshidun, China Page

Other names: 阔什墩

World:China:Xinjiang
Latitude 42.8381 Longitude 89.1581 Altitude (feet) -1689
Lat (DMS) 42° 50' 17N Long (DMS) 89° 9' 29E Altitude (meters) -514
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuoshidun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuoshidun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuoshidun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anjiang (2.8 nm)
Ereryituan Sanlian (5.5 nm)
Qiongkule (6.1 nm)
Yemushi (6.7 nm)
Aqike (6.5 nm)
Xiremu (7.2 nm)
Qionglinruike (2.3 nm)
Tulupan (6.6 nm)
Dafusangai (8.5 nm)
Ya'erguole (7.9 nm)
Wudaolin (9.4 nm)
Dusikanerzi (2.4 nm)
Tieti'er (3.4 nm)
Gongxiang (3.7 nm)
Tulupanke (4.0 nm)
Bulake (5.8 nm)
Kuoshikanerzi (6.6 nm)
Ereryituan Wulian (3.0 nm)
Wulebang (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZWTP TLQ Medium Turpan Jiaohe Airport Turpan 11 nm N 347 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZWSS SXJ Medium Shanshan Airport Shanshan 48 nm E 84
FR40997 Medium Urumqi South Air Base 80 nm W 298
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N Emin Minaret
5.5 nm NE List of volcanoes in China
6.8 nm N Turpan
7.9 nm NW List of archaeological sites of the Taklamakan and Lop Desert
8.7 nm SE Turpan Depression
8.7 nm SE List of extreme points of China
11.9 nm SE Ayding Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:33:02 2016