Akelangan, China Page

Other names: 阿克兰干

World:China:Xinjiang
Latitude 37.2673 Longitude 79.3184 Altitude (feet) 4245
Lat (DMS) 37° 16' 2N Long (DMS) 79° 19' 6E Altitude (meters) 1293
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akelangan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akelangan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akelangan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kata'erdun (6.0 nm)
Tawuzi Wusitang (7.7 nm)
Kuoshimakeya (8.0 nm)
Tiekelike (9.3 nm)
Karayar (14.6 nm)
Xiao'erluke (16.3 nm)
Pimo Kenqu (6.5 nm)
Kuoshikeruike (15.0 nm)
Qilaike (16.2 nm)
Bagejigedai (17.4 nm)
Ying'awati (10.4 nm)
Kugedayi (10.8 nm)
Pata'aigele (10.1 nm)
Kareke (10.1 nm)
Paka (11.6 nm)
Tuowan Airike (12.3 nm)
Arele (16.4 nm)
Kunqi (17.5 nm)
Qukai (17.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZWTN HTN Medium HOTAN Hotan 29 nm E 117 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Urumqi Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm E Karakax County
26.6 nm SE Hotan County
29.4 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
29.5 nm SE Hotan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:23 2016