Wangjiachang, China Page

Other names: 王家厂

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 31.9704 Longitude 110.1862 Altitude (feet) 1929
Lat (DMS) 31° 58' 13N Long (DMS) 110° 11' 10E Altitude (meters) 587
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7174

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiachang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiachang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiachang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mailangping (1.6 nm)
Luzigou (2.3 nm)
Yiwanquan (2.4 nm)
Wujiataizi (3.3 nm)
Muyudong (1.2 nm)
Tanyugounao (2.4 nm)
Lanchaigou (2.9 nm)
Yanjiawan (3.2 nm)
Zhongba (3.2 nm)
Zhongbaxiang (3.5 nm)
Manying (2.0 nm)
Jianjiao (2.2 nm)
Zhongbaxiang (2.7 nm)
Shangba (2.7 nm)
Shaimaishigoukou (3.3 nm)
Yaogugou (1.9 nm)
Chuhe (2.3 nm)
Xiaohechang (3.1 nm)
Taopingnao (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 22 nm S 159 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 52 nm N 44 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 77 nm W 305
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 80 nm E 71
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 105 nm S 200 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm N List of major power stations in Hubei province
21.6 nm S List of highest commercial airports
33.6 nm S 110th meridian east
35.0 nm W Daba Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:26 2016