Shangba, China Page

Other names: 上坝

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 31.9725 Longitude 110.2399 Altitude (feet) 1938
Lat (DMS) 31° 58' 21N Long (DMS) 110° 14' 24E Altitude (meters) 590
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manying (0.7 nm)
Wangjiachang (2.7 nm)
Yaogugou (3.3 nm)
Jianjiao (1.0 nm)
Zhongbaxiang (1.4 nm)
Qingjiwan (1.6 nm)
Dengjiayuan (2.4 nm)
Zhongba (2.4 nm)
Zhongbaxiang (2.5 nm)
Yanjiawan (2.7 nm)
Longju Shanya (2.8 nm)
Xiaba (3.6 nm)
Daping (2.0 nm)
Wawuwan (3.0 nm)
Shaimaishigoukou (1.2 nm)
Longtan (1.8 nm)
Xiaoshiligou (2.5 nm)
Maweizhuang (2.8 nm)
Chuhe (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 21 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 50 nm N 42 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 79 nm W 304
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 78 nm E 70
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 99 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm N List of major power stations in Hubei province
20.9 nm S List of highest commercial airports
34.6 nm S 110th meridian east
37.7 nm W Daba Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:04 2016