Zhongzhai, China Page

Other names: 中寨

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.0329 Longitude 111.9107 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 1' 58N Long (DMS) 111° 54' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16837

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhongzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changchong (1.6 nm)
Dadongtian (1.7 nm)
Xiaweiyuan (2.5 nm)
Laozhangchong (2.5 nm)
Huayou (3.0 nm)
Lingjiangzi (1.7 nm)
Datan (2.0 nm)
Shangweiyuan (2.8 nm)
Jianmuchong (3.1 nm)
Liangchahe (3.4 nm)
Dafeng'ao (0.9 nm)
Dadongtian (1.2 nm)
Shibanchong (1.9 nm)
Baidanyuan (2.8 nm)
Xiancaitang (0.9 nm)
Tianping (1.9 nm)
Huangchatian (2.3 nm)
Tiantang (3.4 nm)
Kangjia (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 80 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 82 nm E 92
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 107 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm S 112th meridian east
29.2 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
35.2 nm SW List of coal power stations
35.2 nm SW List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:18 2016