Dafeng'ao, China Page

Other names: 大枫坳,Dafeng’ao

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.0260 Longitude 111.9251 Altitude (feet) 1912
Lat (DMS) 25° 1' 34N Long (DMS) 111° 55' 30E Altitude (meters) 582
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16837

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dafeng'ao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafeng'ao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafeng'ao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongzhai (0.9 nm)
Xiancaitang (1.1 nm)
Dadongtian (2.4 nm)
Changchong (2.5 nm)
Laozhangchong (3.0 nm)
Xiaweiyuan (3.3 nm)
Dadongtian (0.9 nm)
Lingjiangzi (1.8 nm)
Datan (2.0 nm)
Baidanyuan (2.5 nm)
Shibanchong (1.1 nm)
Banzhuyuan (2.6 nm)
Dapingyuan (2.9 nm)
Yaqichong (3.1 nm)
Tianping (1.2 nm)
Huangchatian (1.6 nm)
Kangjia (2.7 nm)
Tiantang (3.2 nm)
Yushai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 80 nm N 347 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 81 nm E 91
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 107 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.1 nm S 112th meridian east
28.3 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
34.3 nm E List of major power stations in Guangdong
35.7 nm SW List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:17 2016