Tanshan, China Page

Other names: 坦山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5091 Longitude 112.9572 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 30' 33N Long (DMS) 112° 57' 26E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30534

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hejiadong (1.0 nm)
Zhengchong (1.9 nm)
Duihuangchong (2.3 nm)
Dazhushan (1.1 nm)
Linjiazhuang (1.8 nm)
Cailing (2.5 nm)
Fanjia (3.4 nm)
Hejiachong (1.1 nm)
Hengchong (1.9 nm)
Xiling (2.0 nm)
Zhaigongshan (2.9 nm)
Wubeiling (3.1 nm)
Taowuping (0.8 nm)
Dianshanli (1.1 nm)
Yuyangchong (1.5 nm)
Oujiadong (2.3 nm)
Pingtouling (2.3 nm)
Hejiaxiang (3.3 nm)
Qiluotang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 40 nm S 141
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 64 nm N 356
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 85 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 88 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SE Xiangnan University
10.8 nm S 113th meridian east
13.8 nm N Chenzhou West Railway Station
14.7 nm SE Pingshi Prison


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:35 2016