Sheweichong, China Page

Other names: 蛇尾冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3878 Longitude 109.6331 Altitude (feet) 912
Lat (DMS) 27° 23' 16N Long (DMS) 109° 37' 59E Altitude (meters) 277
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17282

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sheweichong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheweichong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheweichong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongtangwan (1.7 nm)
Yangloupo (2.6 nm)
Huangtanqiao (2.6 nm)
Chuanyinpo (0.8 nm)
Juicaixi (0.9 nm)
Xiaogongxi (1.4 nm)
Wugongpo (2.5 nm)
Baishuiping (2.5 nm)
Yantianchong (2.5 nm)
Kuzhutang (2.0 nm)
Huangzaipo (2.7 nm)
Xiliangchong (2.7 nm)
Zhouping (0.9 nm)
Ganzinong (1.2 nm)
Qiaobian (1.3 nm)
Gutian (2.2 nm)
Changtang (2.4 nm)
Wengrongxi (2.4 nm)
Dashuping (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 4 nm E 48 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 34 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 68 nm S 202 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.4 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
23.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province
23.6 nm NE Huaihua University
23.9 nm W Wanshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:29 2016