Shangyi, China Page

Other names: 上易

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1745 Longitude 111.1447 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 27° 10' 28N Long (DMS) 111° 8' 41E Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37749

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangyi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangyi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangyi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Shangyijia
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maowuli (1.2 nm)
Maowu (1.4 nm)
Qingtang (2.1 nm)
Changfu (2.8 nm)
Moshijiang (2.9 nm)
Tielu Xiaojia (0.9 nm)
Maowu Chenjia (1.7 nm)
Jingtian Wangjia (1.9 nm)
Yeguangtang (2.7 nm)
Zhaigongchong (2.8 nm)
Luoyashan (3.3 nm)
Gaotian (0.7 nm)
Shuitong Mushan (0.9 nm)
Qingshuitang (1.7 nm)
Xiaoshan (1.8 nm)
Dazhu'an (2.6 nm)
Gujiaodi (2.3 nm)
Jingjiachong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 56 nm S 153 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 78 nm W 282 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 80 nm E 101 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
15.7 nm E Shaoyang University
17.8 nm E Shaoyang
30.7 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:51 2016