Jingjiachong, China Page

Other names: 井家冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1286 Longitude 111.1492 Altitude (feet) 1036
Lat (DMS) 27° 7' 43N Long (DMS) 111° 8' 57E Altitude (meters) 315
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42609

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jingjiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jingjiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jingjiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaojiashan (1.8 nm)
Jingtouchong (2.5 nm)
Wulipai (2.6 nm)
Gaotian (2.3 nm)
Shuitong Mushan (2.6 nm)
Xiaoshan (2.6 nm)
Shangyijia (2.7 nm)
Shangyi (2.8 nm)
Maowuli (3.1 nm)
Gujiaodi (1.0 nm)
Xieling (2.2 nm)
Dazhu'an (2.4 nm)
Shuikou Shaojia (1.2 nm)
Langmutian (1.5 nm)
Zhuyuan (2.2 nm)
Zhushanchong (2.2 nm)
Huachuanba (2.8 nm)
Yunfeng (2.8 nm)
Datang Chenjia (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 53 nm S 152 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 79 nm W 284 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 80 nm E 99 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
16.0 nm E Shaoyang University
18.4 nm NE Shaoyang
32.8 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:26 2016