Shangqiao, China Page

Other names: 上桥

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1595 Longitude 112.9277 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 9' 34N Long (DMS) 112° 55' 40E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34540

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangqiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangqiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangqiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wangjia (0.8 nm)
Gaocang (2.2 nm)
Quanshamiao (2.5 nm)
Fengshujiao (2.7 nm)
Bailutang (3.0 nm)
Maping (1.5 nm)
Xiongjiawan (2.1 nm)
Yanchong (2.2 nm)
Wanqing (3.0 nm)
Shangyuan (1.2 nm)
Shamushui (1.9 nm)
Jiangjiaping (2.3 nm)
Shangbeichong (3.2 nm)
Zimu (3.2 nm)
Jialuling (3.2 nm)
Zhaixiacun (2.5 nm)
Duishang (2.7 nm)
Hepingxu (3.5 nm)
Siwandong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 25 nm N 355
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 47 nm N 340 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 75 nm S 159
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 71 nm W 278 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
25.3 nm S Chenzhou West Railway Station
25.7 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
30.7 nm N Mashui Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:32 2016