Siwandong, China Page

Other names: 四湾洞

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1117 Longitude 112.9624 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 6' 42N Long (DMS) 112° 57' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Siwandong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siwandong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siwandong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Fuhexu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhaixiacun (1.4 nm)
Duishang (2.2 nm)
Dongchong (2.8 nm)
Hepingxu (2.8 nm)
Shangbeichong (1.6 nm)
Zimu (2.1 nm)
Shangyuan (2.5 nm)
Shamushui (3.0 nm)
Caichong (1.2 nm)
Tangxia (1.5 nm)
Woqiu (2.3 nm)
Lingshangchong (2.5 nm)
Houtachong (2.8 nm)
Beibang (1.1 nm)
Lijichong (1.8 nm)
Tianxin (2.2 nm)
Yanwei (3.0 nm)
Lianyuchong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 28 nm N 352
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 50 nm N 339 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 72 nm S 159
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 74 nm W 280 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province
22.4 nm S Chenzhou West Railway Station
28.8 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
27.3 nm SE Dongjiang Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:51 2016