Shangping, China Page

Other names: 上坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.1096 Longitude 112.0132 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 25° 6' 35N Long (DMS) 112° 0' 48E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19444

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanshanchong (1.8 nm)
Jingzhuzhai (2.1 nm)
Shaluodao (2.4 nm)
Majiang (2.6 nm)
Guantangping (2.7 nm)
Changtian (2.8 nm)
Laowuchong (3.1 nm)
Shiyangkou (3.5 nm)
Douping (1.3 nm)
Dazhipeng (3.6 nm)
Dacha (1.1 nm)
Weiganjiao (2.5 nm)
Gengping (3.3 nm)
Yezhuping (3.2 nm)
Daishan (3.3 nm)
Xinzhai (1.3 nm)
Laozhai (1.6 nm)
Lushuiyuan (3.0 nm)
Tongyouping (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 76 nm N 343 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 76 nm E 95
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 100 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.6 nm S 112th meridian east
27.5 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
30.4 nm E List of major power stations in Guangdong
41.4 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:02 2016