Pipagang, China Page

Other names: 琵琶岗

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.6281 Longitude 112.0778 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 37' 41N Long (DMS) 112° 4' 40E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25468

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pipagang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipagang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipagang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baimianju (1.1 nm)
Changjiangtou (1.4 nm)
Daju (2.2 nm)
Dabang (2.1 nm)
Huangnitang (1.5 nm)
Pipa (1.5 nm)
Laoping Xiacun (1.8 nm)
Fucun (2.0 nm)
Huanjiashan (3.0 nm)
Yinjiacun (3.3 nm)
Shicheng (1.3 nm)
Chengpanling (2.2 nm)
Wuliping (2.3 nm)
Taipingxu (3.0 nm)
Shangyiluojia (1.9 nm)
Qinqi (2.4 nm)
Shangyi (2.5 nm)
Zhongfeng'an (2.5 nm)
Dayishan (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 49 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 72 nm N 37
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 82 nm N 21 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 82 nm E 117
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
32.2 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
41.8 nm NW Xiao River
43.2 nm NW Yongzhou
44.0 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:01 2016