Pipa, China Page

Other names: 琵琶

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.6511 Longitude 112.0656 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 39' 4N Long (DMS) 112° 3' 56E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28624

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pipa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangnitang (0.3 nm)
Daju (1.2 nm)
Xinbaijia (2.1 nm)
Hetingzhen (2.8 nm)
Dagu (2.9 nm)
Fucun (0.6 nm)
Huanjiashan (1.5 nm)
Yinjiacun (1.8 nm)
Yinjia (2.0 nm)
Shimenshan (2.3 nm)
Xintian (2.7 nm)
Laoping Xiacun (1.4 nm)
Shicheng (2.3 nm)
Chengpanling (2.5 nm)
Taipingxu (3.0 nm)
Changjiangtou (1.1 nm)
Pipagang (1.5 nm)
Baimianju (2.1 nm)
Dabang (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 48 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 71 nm N 38
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 81 nm N 21 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 83 nm E 118
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.6 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
40.3 nm NW Xiao River
41.7 nm NW Yongzhou
42.5 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:56 2016