Pingtiantou, China Page

Other names: 平天头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.1780 Longitude 112.5091 Altitude (feet) 1689
Lat (DMS) 25° 10' 41N Long (DMS) 112° 30' 33E Altitude (meters) 514
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19416

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingtiantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtiantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtiantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banzishan (2.0 nm)
Sanjiangshui (3.6 nm)
Shimenchong (1.6 nm)
Nonglin (1.9 nm)
Chalintang (3.0 nm)
Goubian (3.2 nm)
Daling (3.6 nm)
Beixi (3.6 nm)
Linwu Chengguanzhen (3.7 nm)
Zhaitoushui (1.5 nm)
Saitang (2.4 nm)
Gejiao (3.2 nm)
Guiquan (3.5 nm)
Tuqiao (3.6 nm)
Xiaowangdong (1.7 nm)
Yanbuping (2.0 nm)
Zhoulian (2.9 nm)
Jinglian (3.5 nm)
Zhoujiadai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 50 nm E 103
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 87 nm N 13
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 84 nm N 325 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm S List of major power stations in Guangdong
24.5 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
26.7 nm E 113th meridian east
30.7 nm E Pingshi Prison


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:14 2016