Mayuantou, China Page

Other names: 麻园头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1554 Longitude 109.7802 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 27° 9' 19N Long (DMS) 109° 46' 49E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15092

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mayuantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayuantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayuantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maliping (1.2 nm)
Kangxi (1.4 nm)
Shiziyuan (1.6 nm)
Xiajiang (2.2 nm)
Longwei (2.4 nm)
Jingzhuchong (2.4 nm)
Duizipo (1.1 nm)
Huangbailong (1.5 nm)
Zhuxi'ao (1.9 nm)
Qiancheng (1.9 nm)
Yangjiapan (1.5 nm)
Shuiyuanshan (1.6 nm)
Danjiawan (2.1 nm)
Pojiao (2.1 nm)
Tianxichong (1.2 nm)
Baoyatang (2.2 nm)
Yanpojiao (2.4 nm)
Wengpo (2.7 nm)
Wengposhan (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 17 nm N 346 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 50 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 60 nm S 214 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
19.0 nm SE Wangtang, Hunan
20.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Guizhou
21.5 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:48 2016