Maidi, China Page

Other names: 麦地

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3989 Longitude 111.9772 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 25° 23' 56N Long (DMS) 111° 58' 38E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31588

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maidi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maidi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maidi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niuyaling (1.6 nm)
Lashujiao (1.9 nm)
Taipingxu (0.6 nm)
Lutian (2.1 nm)
Jiu'anbei (2.9 nm)
Tianxin (3.1 nm)
Lashujiao (3.3 nm)
Hechangdui (1.6 nm)
Yinshanju (1.6 nm)
Qiaotou (2.0 nm)
Fengmushan (2.4 nm)
Lucaotang (2.5 nm)
Shipojiao (2.8 nm)
Xiwan (1.0 nm)
Laoli Shantou (2.0 nm)
Jiuyiying (2.2 nm)
Panjiangwan (2.3 nm)
Lishantang (2.7 nm)
Dasangtang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 59 nm N 340 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 86 nm N 34
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 82 nm E 107
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 96 nm N 21 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.5 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
39.0 nm S 112th meridian east
40.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
42.5 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:06:46 2016