Gaotangping, China Page

Other names: 高塘坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.1876 Longitude 112.0451 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 25° 11' 15N Long (DMS) 112° 2' 42E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaotangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaotangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaotangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dazhipeng (3.4 nm)
Xiangjiangcha (4.3 nm)
Lengshuiyuan (4.3 nm)
Shitoudi (4.5 nm)
Fengmupu (4.7 nm)
Yuantou (1.4 nm)
Laowuchang (2.0 nm)
Shamuyuan (2.9 nm)
Tongcun (3.4 nm)
Liaoyunba (3.5 nm)
Guanliyuan (3.6 nm)
Zhaijia (4.1 nm)
Juntun (4.3 nm)
Dachong (2.1 nm)
Douping (3.7 nm)
Weiganjiao (3.9 nm)
Daishan (4.1 nm)
Dacha (4.8 nm)
Langnichong (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 72 nm N 341 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 75 nm E 99
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 95 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.4 nm S 112th meridian east
29.9 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
30.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
39.5 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:02 2016