Dengzhanwo, China Page

Other names: 灯盏窝

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3383 Longitude 112.2536 Altitude (feet) 1886
Lat (DMS) 25° 20' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 15' 13E Altitude (meters) 574
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21910

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengzhanwo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengzhanwo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengzhanwo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gouzaiyuan (1.5 nm)
Xiaqishan (2.0 nm)
Weiganling (2.3 nm)
Shuikou (2.4 nm)
Xibutou (2.7 nm)
Sibutou (2.8 nm)
Zhaigongtang (1.1 nm)
Xilingtou (2.4 nm)
Yachiling (2.5 nm)
Huotangling (2.8 nm)
Dongjiang (3.0 nm)
Shangdong (1.4 nm)
Xiatang (1.6 nm)
Quefeng (1.7 nm)
Tianjiatian (2.6 nm)
Hejiatian (2.8 nm)
Juntian (2.1 nm)
Dengjiawei (2.1 nm)
Dabatou (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 69 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 66 nm E 108
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 82 nm N 24
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 96 nm N 12 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
33.6 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
37.9 nm S 112th meridian east
40.5 nm E 113th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:54 2016