Chayuantou, China Page

Other names: 茶沅头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.1707 Longitude 111.9146 Altitude (feet) 2749
Lat (DMS) 25° 10' 15N Long (DMS) 111° 54' 53E Altitude (meters) 837
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chayuantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chayuantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chayuantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huanglaping (0.9 nm)
Miaoziyuan (2.0 nm)
Da'aotou (3.8 nm)
Xiangcao (1.3 nm)
Pangxiemu (2.1 nm)
Xiangyuanxikuang (3.0 nm)
Shangjiaping (3.5 nm)
Zhengchong (3.8 nm)
Huangtian (0.7 nm)
Niupiyuan (2.1 nm)
Xiangjiangcha (2.9 nm)
Guantangping (3.8 nm)
Shaping (1.2 nm)
Zhuangguyuan (2.8 nm)
Miaozikou (3.1 nm)
Yangjiaping (3.4 nm)
Lingjiangyuan (3.9 nm)
Getianwo (4.0 nm)
Oucaiping (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 71 nm N 346 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 82 nm E 97
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 100 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.7 nm S 112th meridian east
33.9 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
35.1 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
36.6 nm E List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:54 2016