Shicaoyu, China Page

Other names: 石槽峪

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.0869 Longitude 119.1837 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 5' 13N Long (DMS) 119° 11' 1E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9775

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shicaoyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shicaoyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shicaoyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dugezhuang (1.4 nm)
Hekou (2.1 nm)
Ganjian (2.8 nm)
Wujiagou (2.9 nm)
Zhaogezhuang (0.9 nm)
Liugezhuang (1.3 nm)
Puzigou (2.1 nm)
Qingshankou (2.6 nm)
Toudao Wopu (4.1 nm)
Luliangyu (1.7 nm)
Yugezhuang (2.6 nm)
Chuzhuang (2.9 nm)
Bohezhai (3.4 nm)
Lugezhuang (0.9 nm)
Beizhang Gezhuang (1.7 nm)
Sunzhuang (2.3 nm)
Taitouying (3.6 nm)
Maguying (3.8 nm)
Daijiating (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 25 nm S 192 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 26 nm E 105 Tianjin Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 53 nm N 335
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 54 nm W 242
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 58 nm W 248 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm SE Beidaihe Railway Station
17.2 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
19.8 nm SE Liren college
19.9 nm SE Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:50 2016