Lianyu, China Page

Other names: 连峪

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.0496 Longitude 119.6367 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 40° 2' 59N Long (DMS) 119° 38' 12E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53255

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lianyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lianyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lianyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanmazhuang (1.7 nm)
Liuyu (2.5 nm)
Baozhuang (2.8 nm)
Panzhuang (3.1 nm)
Pantaoyu (1.4 nm)
Nandiao Buluo (1.6 nm)
Beilinzi (2.0 nm)
Liujiang (2.2 nm)
Shanghuaye (2.6 nm)
Shimenzhai (3.1 nm)
Qianshuiyingnan (3.3 nm)
Shahezhai (3.5 nm)
Xinjian (1.2 nm) Maojiagou (2.3 nm)
Anminzhai (2.7 nm)
Xifudian (3.6 nm)
Xingfuzhuang (3.7 nm)
Dingwuzhai (3.7 nm)
Chenzhuang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 6 nm S 138 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 35 nm W 229 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 36 nm E 65
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 58 nm E 56
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 73 nm W 251
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SW Qinhuangdao Railway Station
6.2 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province
6.5 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
5.9 nm SE Shanhai Pass
7.7 nm S Qinhuangdao Port
6.5 nm SE Shanhaiguan Railway Station
9.5 nm SW Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:40:43 2016