Baoshan, China Page

Other names: Pao-shan

World:China:Heilongjiang
Latitude 46.5586 Longitude 131.4244 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 46° 33' 31N Long (DMS) 131° 25' 28E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Estimated population (from Geonames): 123791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sifangtai (4.0 nm)
Jixianzhen (12.1 nm)
Lingdong (11.5 nm)
Shuangyashan (12.1 nm)
Lingxi (12.9 nm)
Fuli (15.3 nm)
Sandaogou (22.8 nm)
Dongbanfang (29.9 nm)
Xibanfang (30.0 nm)
Qihongtu (20.5 nm)
Donghe (35.5 nm)
Xibaoshan (31.2 nm)
Baoshan (30.7 nm)
Sandaogang (17.6 nm)
Youyi (20.8 nm)
Liangshui (19.0 nm)
Dayegou (8.7 nm)
Jinxing (13.3 nm)
Lanfeng (29.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYJM JMU Medium JIAMUSI Jiamusi 43 nm W 293 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines, IrAero, Jeju Air, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZYJX JXA Medium Jixi Xingkaihu Airport Jixi 76 nm S 187 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NW Sifangtai District
10.0 nm E List of coal power stations
10.0 nm E List of major power stations in Heilongjiang
10.2 nm E List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:09:47 2016