Taoyuan, China Page

Other names: 陶源

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.9958 Longitude 117.4299 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 59' 45N Long (DMS) 117° 25' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taoyuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoyuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoyuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiangwangkeng (1.4 nm)
Xukeng (1.5 nm)
Wufang (1.6 nm)
Zhangkeng (2.0 nm)
Chongshancun (2.3 nm)
Dongqian (1.9 nm)
Zhangbeixiacun (2.2 nm)
Lijiashan (2.6 nm)
Banlingcun (1.6 nm)
Huangxi (1.8 nm)
Yukengcun (1.9 nm)
Zekengcun (2.3 nm)
Yuanyangcun (2.7 nm)
Yangkeng (2.8 nm)
Fushancun (1.3 nm)
Shifucun (2.2 nm)
Lingtou (2.4 nm)
Bailuxia (2.8 nm)
Wusucun (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 40 nm S 147 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 52 nm N 35 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 87 nm N 18
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 87 nm S 205 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41018 Medium Nanchang Xiangtang Air Base Nanchang 117 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm S Wan'an, Jiangle County
11.3 nm W China Danxia
22.3 nm NE Luotian Railway Station
23.2 nm SW Wanquan Township, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:46 2016