Shangting, China Page

Other names: 上厅

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.5665 Longitude 118.1055 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 33' 59N Long (DMS) 118° 6' 20E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10772

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangting Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangting Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangting Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhuangzhongyan (1.7 nm)
Xicun (2.5 nm)
Dazhu (3.1 nm)
Xibian (3.0 nm)
Wangjiaqi (2.1 nm)
Dayuan (2.7 nm)
Dongji (3.3 nm)
Nanshu (0.9 nm)
Dongyuan (1.7 nm)
Shiweixia (3.1 nm)
Qixia (3.0 nm)
Yangxiang (3.2 nm)
Xiaxia (0.8 nm)
Wudutou (1.8 nm)
Shetou (2.3 nm)
Nan'an (2.6 nm)
Nantai (2.7 nm)
Xiajie (2.7 nm)
Huxiang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 9 nm N 325 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 49 nm N 351
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 69 nm S 192 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 93 nm N 26 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 108 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
9.8 nm NW Wuyishan Airport
11.0 nm NW Wuyi University
25.6 nm N 118th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:42 2016