Malayiwan, China Page

Other names: Ma-la-i-wan

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 34.9500 Longitude 98.4500 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 34° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 98° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malayiwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malayiwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malayiwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Machali (10.7 nm)
Huangheyan (12.7 nm)
Yematan (27.3 nm)
Zhutuokalun (26.6 nm) Miancaowan (28.5 nm) Cairiwa (34.6 nm)
Yeniugou (40.9 nm)
Tanggema (44.0 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.9 nm SW Bayan Har Mountains
37.0 nm W Ngoring Lake
59.0 nm S James V. Allred Unit
50.7 nm E Ulugh Muztagh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:55 2016