Makeqin Elong, China Page

Other names: 玛可勤俄陇

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.2052 Longitude 96.5674 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 33° 12' 19N Long (DMS) 96° 34' 3E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makeqin Elong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makeqin Elong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makeqin Elong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tirenla Jiucun (1.5 nm)
Seqinkou (2.0 nm)
Jiagongjia (2.2 nm)
Chayi Songduo (3.8 nm)
Baigarui (4.0 nm)
Zhagada (4.4 nm)
Gabang Woma (4.8 nm)
Chaqinni A'an (6.9 nm)
Di'oushou (5.8 nm)
Gahe Caigou (7.3 nm)
Alongweng Ri'aka (8.8 nm)
Junxika (9.5 nm)
Gatida (10.3 nm)
Bangdong Gaka (0.7 nm)
Caxi Jiangka (7.5 nm)
Cazongda (4.4 nm)
Junlongda (6.4 nm)
Agajiu (6.5 nm)
Gele Cekou (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 32 nm E 133 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NE 2010 Yushu earthquake
8.8 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
14.6 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
19.3 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:44 2016