Gangouzhang, China Page

Other names: 干沟掌

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.9308 Longitude 126.1406 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 55' 51N Long (DMS) 126° 8' 26E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18500

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangouzhang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangouzhang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangouzhang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sifangshan (1.3 nm)
Hushang (1.3 nm)
Hushang (2.0 nm)
Lujiagou (0.6 nm)
Sanrenbangou (4.4 nm)
Xianrendong (1.4 nm)
Hangoucun (1.8 nm)
Hanconggou (1.9 nm)
Beihan Xiaodong (2.4 nm)
Gaoli Gouzi (2.9 nm)
Gangou (0.8 nm)
Bajiazi (1.9 nm)
Lamenxicha (2.2 nm)
Hushang Erdui (2.9 nm)
Xiaoweizi (3.2 nm)
Dakanzi (3.4 nm)
Kuan-men-la-tzu (3.4 nm)
Shaoxigou (4.1 nm)
Da'an (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 27 nm W 315 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 48 nm S 168
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 65 nm E 82 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 106 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm SW Erdaojiang District
10.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Jilin province
14.7 nm SW Dongchang District
12.3 nm E Hunjiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:11 2016