Sao Joaquim, Brazil Page

Other names: São Joaquim

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.5167 Longitude -56.4167 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 21° 31' 0S Long (DMS) 56° 25' 0W Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Joaquim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joaquim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joaquim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Santana (3.0 nm)
Santo Alem (6.1 nm)
Vila Gaucha (8.4 nm)
Santa Livrada (15.0 nm)
Cure (6.0 nm)
Triunfo (6.2 nm)
Santa Maria (6.8 nm)
Arvoredo (10.0 nm)
Belo Horizonte (12.0 nm)
Pedra Marmore (13.2 nm)
Santa Eufrasia (8.0 nm)
Mimoso (11.3 nm)
Espirito Santo (12.4 nm)
Beija-Flor (13.0 nm)
Ambicao (14.3 nm)
Jardim (15.2 nm)
Independencia (10.2 nm)
Boqueirao (11.7 nm)
Santo Amaro (15.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SINP Small Fazenda Santa Maria Airport Jardim 0 nm N 319
SJVR Small Fazenda São Joaquim Airport Jardim 4 nm W 290
SJDB Closed Bonito Airport Bonito 16 nm N 352
SBDB BYO Small Bonito Airport Bonito 16 nm N 352 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 92 nm E 116 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NE Buraco das Araras (Mato Grosso do Sul)
15.7 nm E Jardim, Mato Grosso do Sul
17.3 nm E Guia Lopes da Laguna
24.4 nm NW Blue Lake Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:34 2016