Capitao, Brazil Page

Other names: Capitão

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.5833 Longitude -56.0167 Altitude (feet) 1194
Lat (DMS) 21° 34' 60S Long (DMS) 56° 1' 0W Altitude (meters) 363
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Capitao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Capitao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Capitao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estiva (5.5 nm)
Jardim (10.2 nm)
Mimoso (11.3 nm)
Espirito Santo (16.3 nm)
Serraria (17.0 nm)
Beija-Flor (17.0 nm)
Guia Lopes da Laguna (10.6 nm)
Belo Horizonte (17.4 nm)
Ambicao (17.1 nm)
Balsamo (18.1 nm)
Buriti (17.8 nm)
Palmeira (19.4 nm)
Turuma (19.5 nm)
Sao Joao (21.4 nm)
Colonia Miranda (7.1 nm)
Sao Tiago (8.1 nm)
Limeira (17.6 nm)
Monjolinho (19.0 nm)
Lagoinha (21.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1226 Small JARDIM 9 nm W 305
SSJI Small Jardim Airport Jardim 9 nm W 305
SSVV Closed Fazenda Vaticano Airport Nioaque 18 nm N 341
SBDB BYO Small Bonito Airport Bonito 31 nm W 309 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 71 nm E 121 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm NW Guia Lopes da Laguna
9.2 nm NW Jardim, Mato Grosso do Sul
22.3 nm W Buraco das Araras (Mato Grosso do Sul)
42.0 nm S 56th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:39 2016