Las Peiadas, Bolivia Page

Other names: Las Peladas

World:Bolivia:Santa Cruz
Latitude -14.8833 Longitude -61.1500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 14° 52' 60S Long (DMS) 61° 8' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/La_Paz
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Las Peiadas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Peiadas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Peiadas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jerusalen (13.3 nm)
Junin (14.2 nm)
Guarayo (15.0 nm)
Violeta (16.6 nm)
Monte Cristo (10.7 nm)
Recreo (11.1 nm)
Puerto Frey (11.9 nm)
Rinconada (13.6 nm)
Florida (16.1 nm)
Cristo (10.4 nm)
Puerto Pastos (10.9 nm)
San Manuel (11.4 nm)
Ramada (12.7 nm)
Dolores (13.6 nm)
La Noria (12.4 nm)
Puerto Veracio (12.6 nm)
San Roque (13.1 nm)
El Infierno (15.1 nm)
Las Llaves (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SLRF Small Refugio Airport Velasco 9 nm N 43
SLFL Small Florida Airport Moira 16 nm N 350
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NE Refugio Airport
11.2 nm SE San Ignacio de Velasco Municipality
16.8 nm N Florida Airport (Bolivia)
25.2 nm N Chaplin, Saskatchewan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:10 2016