Tsovinar, Armenia Page

Other names: Ծովինար

World:Armenia:Geghark'unik'
Latitude 40.0793 Longitude 45.5001 Altitude (feet) 7670
Lat (DMS) 40° 4' 45N Long (DMS) 45° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 2337
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tsovinar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsovinar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsovinar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Orogis
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Verin Geghadzor (1.6 nm)
Lerrnants'k'i Averakner (2.4 nm)
Berdagrak (2.8 nm)
Bardzragah (2.9 nm)
Masisategh (3.4 nm)
Geghik (3.6 nm)
Srbalanji (1.7 nm)
Karmirkharab (1.9 nm)
DZori Surb (2.8 nm)
Artsvanist (4.1 nm)
Nerkin Aluchalu (4.3 nm)
Vardenik (4.2 nm)
T'eyshebaini (4.9 nm)
Tsovinar (5.0 nm)
Tsovinari Sepagir (5.1 nm)
Verkhniy Aluchalu (2.0 nm) Yerizkots'k' (3.6 nm)
Artsvadzor Mijnadar (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41702 Closed Mets Mazrik Airstrip Mets Mazrik 14 nm E 60
UGEJ Medium Dzhermuk Airport Dzhermuk 17 nm S 152
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 53 nm S 182 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
UBBG KVD Medium GANJA Ganja 54 nm N 43 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Yanair
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 50 nm W 275 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm N Karmirkharab
1.8 nm NW Verkhnyaya Gezaldara
2.2 nm NE Verkhniy Aluchalu
6.1 nm NE Karchaghbyur
5.7 nm NE Makenis
6.0 nm NE Chichakli
6.6 nm SE 40th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:22 2016