Ji, Afghanistan Page

Other names: جی,Jī

World:Afghanistan:Sar-e Pul
Latitude 35.4347 Longitude 66.7560 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 35° 26' 5N Long (DMS) 66° 45' 22E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tarban (0.8 nm)
Je (2.0 nm)
Zow (3.1 nm)
Awdak (3.7 nm)
Rishkan (4.3 nm)
Surkhak Bulaq (4.7 nm)
Larkird (5.6 nm)
Kulalak (5.5 nm)
Nawor-e Gali (2.0 nm)
Badz (2.9 nm)
Dahan-e Shirt (4.8 nm)
Chah-e Amin (5.1 nm)
Shirt (5.6 nm)
Sar-e Pul (6.3 nm)
Gowakh (1.1 nm)
Dushakh (2.5 nm)
Jarm (2.8 nm)
Gulwarz (4.4 nm)
Lalandur (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32568 Small Nayak Airport 45 nm S 171
OANL Small Nili Airport 44 nm E 52
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 63 nm E 125 East Horizon Airlines
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 79 nm N 15 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 91 nm W 234 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm SE Hazarchishma Natural Bridge
21.4 nm N Baya, Sar-e Pol
24.4 nm NW Sar-e Pol District
27.6 nm NW Sancharak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:51 2016