Jarm, Afghanistan Page

Other names: جرم

World:Afghanistan:Sar-e Pul
Latitude 35.4351 Longitude 66.8132 Altitude (feet) 10318
Lat (DMS) 35° 26' 6N Long (DMS) 66° 48' 48E Altitude (meters) 3144
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1486

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarm Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarm Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarm Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gowakh (1.9 nm)
Ji (2.8 nm)
Tarban (3.5 nm)
Nawor-e Gali (3.9 nm)
Je (4.7 nm)
Lalandur (5.9 nm)
Zow (5.8 nm)
Awdak (6.2 nm)
Rishkan (6.8 nm)
Surkhak Bulaq (7.1 nm)
Dushakh (1.7 nm)
Badz (3.7 nm)
Shirt (4.7 nm)
Dahan-e Shirt (5.2 nm)
Chah-e Amin (6.0 nm)
Anjirow (7.9 nm)
Sar-e Pul (7.6 nm)
Dasht-e Sahra (8.0 nm)
Gulwarz (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32568 Small Nayak Airport 45 nm S 175
OANL Small Nili Airport 42 nm E 50
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 61 nm E 126 East Horizon Airlines
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 78 nm N 14 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 93 nm W 235 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SE Hazarchishma Natural Bridge
21.5 nm N Baya, Sar-e Pol
29.2 nm NW Sancharak
30.3 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 5th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:40 2016