Tam `Ali, Afghanistan Page

Other names: تم علی,Tam ‘Alī

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.0515 Longitude 69.4756 Altitude (feet) 1748
Lat (DMS) 37° 3' 5N Long (DMS) 69° 28' 32E Altitude (meters) 532
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8371

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tam `Ali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tam `Ali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tam `Ali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khwajah Ghar (2.7 nm)
Khwajah Ghar (3.4 nm)
Khosh Gildi (3.8 nm)
Wraz Bachah (4.2 nm)
Qaryah-ye Lab-e Kokchah (1.2 nm)
Art Khwajah (2.1 nm)
Art Khwajah (3.2 nm)
Qaryah-ye Du Sad (3.2 nm)
Jow Gadi (4.5 nm)
Jihlam Khor (4.7 nm)
Haji Sardar (5.1 nm)
Jihlam Khor (5.7 nm)
Chaghatay (5.4 nm)
Tah-ye Koltak (5.9 nm)
Lalah Maidan (1.7 nm)
Akli Mamay (2.6 nm)
Gandah Bashi (4.3 nm)
Sarak-e Mamay (4.5 nm)
Yakah Shor (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32566 Small Khvej Ghar North Airport 1 nm N 38
OAKG Small Khojaghar Airport Khojaghar 5 nm W 290
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 22 nm N 354
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 35 nm W 229 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 58 nm N 15 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NW Kokcha River
17.1 nm S Talulqan Airfield
17.1 nm S Taloqan Airport
15.9 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:42 2016