Khwajah Ghar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Khwājah Ghār,خواجه غار

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.0552 Longitude 69.4050 Altitude (feet) 1679
Lat (DMS) 37° 3' 19N Long (DMS) 69° 24' 18E Altitude (meters) 511
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9249

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khwajah Ghar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khwajah Ghar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khwajah Ghar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sab Quruq (2.5 nm)
Hazar Bagh (3.1 nm)
Khosh Gildi (1.8 nm)
Wraz Bachah (2.6 nm)
Jow Gadi (3.3 nm)
Chaghatay (3.7 nm)
Qaryah-ye Du Sad (3.5 nm)
Jihlam Khor (4.3 nm)
Art Khwajah (4.1 nm)
Tah-ye Koltak (5.0 nm)
Zard Kamar (5.0 nm)
Qazaq Qishlaq (5.4 nm)
Khwajah Ghar (1.0 nm)
Qaryah-ye Lab-e Kokchah (3.3 nm)
Tam `Ali (3.4 nm)
Art Khwajah (4.0 nm)
Hazar Bagh (2.9 nm)
Zaghchah Guzar (4.3 nm)
Hazar Bagh (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKG Small Khojaghar Airport Khojaghar 2 nm W 312
FR32566 Small Khvej Ghar North Airport 4 nm E 77
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 22 nm N 3
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 33 nm W 225 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 55 nm N 332 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm N Kokcha River
13.1 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century BC
18.1 nm S Talulqan Airfield
18.1 nm S Taloqan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:08 2016